Connect with us

Awards and Ceremoinies

Zylofon’s Nana Appiah, Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, Kumi Guitar & Joyce Blessing Win Big @ GEA In The USA

Published

on

Zyfofon Music record label was a permanent feature at the highly publicized, just-ended Ghana Entertainment Awards (GEA) at the United States. The label’s head, Nana Appiah Mensah, together with almost all the artistes on the roster took home awards at the ceremony.

While Nana Appiah Mensah won an Achievement Award for his contribution to the arts industry, Shatta Wale annexed 3 awards for Best Entertainer of the Year, Best Song and Best Collaboration of the Year.

Stonebwoy took 2 awards for Best Album and Best Reggae/Dancehall act, with Kumi Guitar and Joyce Blessing winning Best Highlife Act and Best Gospel Act respectively.

The label and its artistes have been extremely busy with various projects in the works. Stonebwoy, still enjoying the success of his EOM album – is on a worldwide tour, Shatta Wale is about to release his highly anticipated ‘Reign’ album while rapper, Obibini is out with his new single featuring KiDi.

Gospel songstress, Joyce Blessing, is also out with her new single, ‘L’amia Praise’ – which is enjoying such rave reviews across the continent and Kumi Guitar is also prepping the release of his new single after such boisterous outing with ‘Betweener’ and ‘Temperature’ tunes.

It is expected that, the albums for Shatta Wale, Obibini, Kumi Guitar and Joyce Blessing would all be released before the close of the year.

The second annual Ghana Entertainment Awards USA took place at the Schomburg Centre in Harlem, New York on Saturday with many of Ghana’s ace list stars winning awards across music, television, radio, sports and film.

The award aims to reward personalities who have excelled in entertainment across Ghana, the USA and Canada.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Awards and Ceremoinies

Ghana Music Awards UK 2018 Nominations: See the Full List

Published

on

It’s almost that time of the year again — Ghana Music Awards UK time, that is. The 2018 nominations are officially out, and it’s certainly a good year to still be a fan of Ebony Reigns as she dominates the list.

Music’s biggest night returns to the United Kingdom this year for a star-studded evening at the Gaumont Palace (Dominion Centre) Wood Green, London on 6th October, 2018.

The event seeks to recognise the achievements of Ghanaian musicians in Ghana and the UK.

Sponsors for 2018 GMA UK are Bie Gya Bitters with The Award Winning Accra City Hotel and DK Aluminium Plus as Partners. For more information about Ghana Music Awards UK please log on to http://gmauk.co.uk or email [email protected]

Contacts for this years program 00447783 188 058 / 0044 7894 941 667 or follow Ghana Music Awards UK on all the socials @Ghmusicawardsuk.

For Sponsorships and Partnership queries email [email protected] or contact : 0243 514 732 (Ghana) or 00447783 188 058 (UK).

Ghana Music Awards UK: Full list of nominees

1 – Highlife Song of the Year
Selfish – King Promise
Bronya – Wutah
Odo – KiDi
Angela – Kuami Eugene
Over – R2Bees
Maame Hw3 – Ebony
Betweener – Kumi Guitar
Yawa – Nero X

2 – Gospel Song of the Year
Boot 4 Boot- Joyce Blessing
Obi Nyanime – Patience Nyarko
Efata Wo – Nacee
Adom – Empress Gifty Osei
Jehovah – Ceccy Twum
Aseda – Ebony

3 – Hiplife Song of the Year
Total Cheat – Fancy Gadam ft. Sarkodie
Boys Boys – Nacee ft. Guru
Obi Agyi Obi Girl – Captain Planet ft. Kofi Kinataa
Plantain Chips – R2Bees
Obiaa Wone Master – Yaa Pono ft. Stonebwoy
One Corner—Patapaa ft. Ras Cann & Mr Loyalty
Pressure B3fa Wo – Dem Tinz
Ak3somorshi – Gasmilla

4 – Reggae/Dancehall Song of the Year
Gringo – Shatta Wale
My Own – Samini
Bawasaaba – Stonebwoy
Rewind – Mzvee

5 – Gospel Artiste of the Year
Joyce Blessing
Patience Nyarko
Joe Mettle
Celestine Donkor
Nacee
Empress Gifty Osei
Ernest Opoku

6 – Highlife Artiste of the Year
Wutah
KiDi
Kuami Eugene
Kumi Guitar
King Promise
Nero X
Ebo Taylor
Pat Thomas

7 – Reggae / Dancehall Artiste of the Year
Shatta Wale
Ebony
Stonebwoy
Samini
Mzvee
Rocky Dawani

8 – Best Music Video of the Year
Gringo by Shatta Wale – Sesan, Film Factory
Betweener by Kumi Guitar – Director Abass, Zylofon Media
Selfish by King Promise – Vertex
My Girl by B4Bonah ft. King Promise – David Nicol-Sey, North Production
Obi Agyi Obi Girl by Captain Planet ft. Kofi Kinaata – GYO Gyimah, Phamous Philms
Man’s Not Hot by Big Shaq – Marv Brown
Pushing Up by NSG ft Not3s – Kevin Hudson
On the Floor by Reggie ‘N’ Bollie – Labi
Blinded By Your Grace by Stormzy – Nez
Check (with Raye) by Kojo Funds – Meji Alabi

9 – Hiplife Artiste of the Year
Yaa Pono
R2Bees
Captain Planet
Sarkodie
VVIP
Gasmilla

10 – Best Male Vocalist
Joe Mettle – Bo No Nii
King Promise – Selfish
KiDi- Odo
Kuami Eugene – Angela
Mugeez (R2Bees) – Over
Samini – My Own
Kumi Guitar – Betweener
Afriyie (Wutah) – Bronya

11 – Best Female Vocalist
Adina – Makoma
NanaYaa – My Hunny
Becca – You and I
Efya – Love
Mzvee – Bright Lights
Patience Nyarko – Obi Nyanime
Ebony – Aseda

12 – Best Group of the Year
VVIP
R2Bees
Wutah

13 – Best Rapper of the Year
Obibini
Sarkodie
Strongman
Kwesi Arthur
Flowking Stone
Yaa Pono
Shaker

14 – Best Collaboration of the Year
Bo Noo Ni— Joe Mettle ft. Luigi Maclean
Sing My Name remix— Mzvee ft.Patoranking
Jennifer Lomotey— Kurl Songx ft. Sarkodie
Obi Agye Obi Girl— Captain Planet ft Kofi Kinata
Obia Wone Master – Yaa Pono ft. Stonebwoy
Obi Nyanime – Patience Nyarko ft. Bro Sammy

15 – Best New Artiste of the Year
Kurl Songx
KiDi
Kuami Eugene
Kwesi Arthur

16 – Song of the Year
Joe Mettle – Bo Noo Nii ft. Luigi Maclean
King Promise – Selfish
Patapaa – One Corner ft. Ras Cann & Mr Loyalty
Ebony – Aseda
Ebony – Date ur Fada
Kuami Eugene – Angela
KiDi – Odo
Patience Nyarko – Obi Nyanime ft. Bro Sammy
Captain Planet – Obi Agyi Obi Girl ft. Kofi Kinaata
Wutah – Bronya

17 – Artiste of the Year
Ebony
Shatta Wale
Stonebwoy
KiDi
King Promise
Kuame Eugene
Patience Nyarko

18 – African Artiste of the Year
Davido
Wizkid
Too Fan
Cassper Nyovest
Nasty C
Tiwa Savage
Olamide
Mayorkun
Mr Eazi

19 – Uncovered Artiste of the Year
Kelvyn Boy
Dope Nation
Kwasi Gem
Mikey Benz
Ayesem
Nana Danso
Mizter Okyere

20 – Producer/ Sound Engineer of the Year
WillisBeatz
Kaywa
Killbeatz
Dr. Ray Beats
Danny Beatz
Mix Master Garzy
Streetbeatz

UK CATEGORIES
21 – Best DJ – UK
DJ Billy
DJ Snypa
DJ Nore
DJ P Montana
DJ Fiifi
DJ Invisible
The PM
DJ Sawa

22 – UK Based Uncovered Artiste of the Year
Young Cissey
A4
Goldkay
MC Big Phil
Ras King Bobo
Wizl

23 – UK Based Afrobeats Artiste of The Year
NSG
Kwamz & Flava
Goldkay
Mista Silva
GB
Geo Wellington
Eugy
Atumpan

24 – UK Based Artiste of the Year
Headie One
Abra Cadabra
Kojey Radical
Juls
P Montana
Michael Dapaah
Kojo Funds
Stormzy
67
Reggie N Bollie

25 – Best UK Based Afro-Pop Artiste
Reggie N Bollie
Eugy
Kojo Funds
Kwamz and Flava
GB
Jaij Holland
Stana kicks
Wavey and Star Vicy

26 – UK Based Ghanaian International Artiste
Stormzy
Michael Dapaah
Reggie N Bollie
Lethal Bizzle
Fuse ODG

27 – UK Based Gospel Song of the Year
Yaw Boateng ft. Obaapa Christy – Onyame Gya [Fire of God]
Esther Cee – Nyame Do
Maa Fausty – Beauty Is Obedient
PK Boadi – Me Paa Me Ni
Daniel Appiah Adu – Yesu Aye
Bishop Mary Frimpongmaa – Nyankopon Ya Kessie
Gifty Amoako – Draw Me Near Oh Lord
Nana Awura Ama Lydia – Adom Bi

28 – UK Based New Gospel Artiste of the Year
Alice McKenzie
Maame Kuukua
Emmanuel Smith
Charlotte Appiah
Sandra Asante
Minister Ike
Mavis Osaah Poku

29 – UK Based Gospel Artiste of the Year
Yaw Boateng
Esther Cee
Lady Eva
Daniel Appiah Adu
Gifty Amoako
Golden Gate Singers
Nana Awura Ama Lydia

30 – Ghanaian Traditional / Cultural Act:
King Ayisoba
Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana
Dela Botri and Hewale Sounds
Amamre Cultural Troupe
Atongo Zimba
Wiyaala
Sherifa Gunu

31 – Best Ghanaian International Touring Act:
King Ayisoba
Kakatsitsi Master Drummers from Ghana
Rocky Dawuni
Pat Thomas
Ebo Taylor
KyeKyeKu
Afro Moses
Stonebwoy

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Zylofon Music Label Dominates Ghana Music Awards UK

Published

on

Aside providing the needed succor and convivial environment for artistes to strive as a label, recognition for the performing artistes is also imperative and thus far since its inception, Zylofon Music has and is still providing all that.

The label came up tops thanks to the nomination of all the artistes on its roster in the 2018 edition of the Ghana Music Awards UK.

Kumi Guitar, Obibini, Joyce Blessing, Becca, Stonebwoy and Shatta Wale got nods in the highly anticipated awards in London.

Shatta Wale and Kumi Guitar lead the pack with 4 nominations each with the venerated dancehall act getting recognition in the categories for Artiste of the Year, Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year, Reggae/Dancehall Song, and Best Video – while the highlife artiste notched nominations in Highlife Song, Highlife Artiste, Best Male Vocalist and Best Music Video.

Stonebwoy, another dancehall/reggae gem, garnered three nods; Artiste of the Year, Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year and Reggae/Dancehall Song of the Year

Gospel music songstress, Joyce Blessings came up with two nominations; Gospel Song of the Year and Gospel Artiste of the Year while Becca and Obibini had one each – Best Female Vocalist and Best Rapper respectively.

The Zylofon Music –recording artistes continue to put in the work in order to elevate their respective brands, Ghanaian music and the label, with the likes of Stonebwoy and Kumi Guitar performing outside the shores of Ghana currently.

Joyce Blessing is out with the music video for the single, ‘La Mia Praise’, Obibini is out with the single, ‘Ahye Me’ featuring KiDi while Becca preps the release of her new single, ‘Nana’ featuring Sarkodie.

Shatta Wale is feverishly preparing the release of his much anticipated album, ‘Reign’, which is slated for October 2018.

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Photos: Stormzy, Big Shaq, Others Win At 2018 GUBA Awards

Published

on

The 2018 GUBA Awards honoured a number of people making Ghana proud on the world stage.

Stormzy, Big Shaq (Michael Dapaah), Gloria Akuffo and Marietta Brew Appiah-Opong were honoured for their impact in their field of endeavours.

The seventh edition of the event was held at the InterContinental Hotel O2, London on Saturday, July 14, 2018. It was hosted by Anita Erskine and Boris Kodjoe.

Kuami Eugene entertained the audience with a number of his songs and covers by other artistes.

GUBA Awards is a non-profit organisation which donates proceeds towards charitable schemes operating within the Ghanaian community and provides an engaging platform for promoting greater cultural diversity in the UK as well as raising the profile of Ghana.

Former President Jerry John Rawlings, Hon. Alan Kojo Kyeremanteng, Isaac Osei, and Zylofon Media boss, Nana Appiah Mensah were some of the personalities who attended the event.

GUBA Efie Ne Fie Award

Eric Andoh (Starbites)

GUBA Leisure & Tourism Award

Royal Senchi Hotel

GUBA Professional of the Year Award

Charlotte Boaitey

GUBA Innovation & Technology Award

Nelson Boateng (Nelplast Ghana Ltd)

GUBA Associations Award

Ghana Doctors and Dentists UK

GUBA Rising Diaspora Award

Bernard Adjei

GUBA Celebrity Humanitarian Award

Kwami Sefa Kayi

GUBA Black Star Awardees

Lifetime Achievement Awards – Joshua Ashitey Hammond

Rising Sport Star Awards – Joshua Boakye

Rising Star Award – Michael Dapaah

Music Excellence Award – Michael Omari (Stormzy)

Special Achievement Award – Vandyke Appiah Kubi

Television and Film Pioneer Award – Ernest Abbeyquaye

Outstanding Leadership Award – Dr. Cecilia Anim

Outstanding Achievement Award – Gloria Akuffo and Marietta Brew Appiah-Opong

Outstanding Student Award – Samuel Asare

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Stonebwoy, Joselyn Dumas, Medikal, Efya, Others Bag IAR Awards Nominations

Published

on

Personalities in the Ghanaian entertainment industry have earned nominations at the 2018 International Achievement Recognition Awards (IARA).

IARA was founded in 2014, and recognises artistes across the Art and Entertainment industry, for Excellence, Inclusion, Diversity, Equality, and Innovations.

The awards scheme celebrates the exceptional work of extraordinary positive role models who have excelled within their respective industries.

The Ghanaian nominees include Joselyn Dumas, Stonebwoy, Medikal and Efya.

Full list of nominations below.

1. BEST ACTOR

David Tennant (Don Juan in Soho)
John Boyega (Star Wars:The Last Jedi)
Chris Attoh (Swing)
Jack Perry Jones (Bang)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
Zack Morris (Eastenders)
Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks)

2. BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly (Ferryman)
Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
Jenna Coleman (Victoria)
Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
Tupelo Dorgu (Bread & Roses)
Hayley Tamaddon (Eaten by Lions)
Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
Gemma Chan (Transformer:The Last Knight)

3. BEST YOUNG ACTOR

John Boyega (Star Wars;The Last Jedi)
Rupert Grint (Snatch)
Danny Miller (Emmerdale)
Alfred Enoch (How to get away with Murder)
Kevin Leslie (The Code)
Zack Morris (Eastenders)
Daniel Kaluuya (Black Panther)
Rob Mallard (Coronation Street)

4. BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)
Thuso Mbedu (Shuga)
Stefanie Martini (Prime Suspect)
Zynelluh Zuh (Deranged)
Regina Daniels (Land of Slaves)
Emily Irene VanCamp (The Resident)
Sophie Austin (Moving On)
Kate Davies Speak (Knights of the Damned)

5. BEST MALE ARTIST

Louis Tomilinson
Davido
Michael Dappah
Peter Okoye Mr P
Bread Boi
Ihab Amir
Sheku Kanneh-Mason
George Ezra

6. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Jorja Smith
Tallia Storm
Simi
Souhila Ben Lachhab
Stefflon Don
Natasha Beddingfield
Jessie J
Anne Marie

7. BEST YOUNG MALE ARTIST

Billy Lockett
Donel Mangena
B Young
Michael Dapaah
Lewis Capaldi
Russell Jones
Isaiah Dreads
Dan Owen

8. BEST YOUNG FEMALE ARTIST

Louisa Johnson
Carly Paoli
Haidy Moussa
Simi
Lucy Kane
Dione Broomfield
Be Charlotte
Rina Sawayama

9. BEST MALE FASHION DESIGNER 2018

David Koma
Mai Atafo
Mark Powell
Gert Johan Coetzee
Leo Almodal
Oswald Boateng

10. BEST FEMALE FASHION DESIGNER

Alice Temperley
Toyin Lawani
Bassma Boussel
Sima Brew
Paula Knorr
Mary Katrantzou

11. BEST INTERNATIONAL FEMALE ARTIST

Justine Skype
Souhila Ben Lachhab
Niniola
Salma Rachid
Lira
Angeline Quinto
Mzvee
Angun

12. BEST INTERNATIONAL MALE ARTIST

Davido
Mohamed Abbas
La Fouine
Diamond Platnumz
Peter Okoye Mr P
Medikal
Black Coffee
Cassper Nyovest

13. BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ARTIST

Sautisol
Efya
Medikal
Lira
Nasty C
Lay Lizzy
Stonebwoy
Nsoki Neto

14. BEST EMERGING ACTOR

Ned Porteous (Emerdale)
Kevin Leslie (The Code)
Tom Socks (Giantsland)
Josh Wichard – (The Case Of The Frightened Lady)
Tom Holland (Spider Man Homecoming)
Lloyds Everitt (Sugar)
Anthonio Aakeel (Eaten by Lions)
Reis Bruce (Doctors)

15. BEST EMERGING ACTRESS

Mandip Gill (Love, Lies & Record)
Ionica Adriana (Aladdin)
Molly Windsor (Threegirls)
Lucie Shorthouse(Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Anna Shaffer (Hollyoaks)
Simona Brown (Kiss Me First)
Lara Goddison (Random Acts; When Voices Unites)
Daisy May Head (Gilfriends)

16. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
Amel Bouchoucha (Ahl Al Gharam)
Omotola Jalade (Alter Ego)
Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
Wema Sepetu (Heaven Sent)
Tatiana Maslany (Drunk History)

17. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Joshua Jackson (Children of a Lesser God)
Kenneth Okolie (The Royal Hibiscus Hotel)
Vjay Joseph (Mersal)
Adjetey Anang (Side Chick Gang)
Khumbulani Kay Sabiya (Agent)
Taim Hasan (El Heba El Awda)

18. BEST MALE TV PRESENTER

Reggie Yates
Craige Wilde
Matt Johnson
Andi Peters
Map Maponyane
Gethin Jones

19. BEST FEMALE TV PRESENTER

Ferne Mccann
Bonang Matheba
Francesca Chillemi
Stephanie Coker
Lisa Cannon
Scarlette Moffatt

20. BEST MALE STAGE PERFORMER

John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Simon Anthony Rhoden (Kinky Boots)
Andrew Scott (Hamlet)
Jamael Westman (Hamilton)
Jay Perry (Motown)
Obioma Ugoala (Hamilton)

21.BEST FEMALE STAGE PERFORMER

Rachelle Ann (Hamilton)
Asmeret Ghebremichael (Dreamgirls)
Andrienne Warren (Tina Turner Musical)
Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots)
Kimmy Edwards (Dreamgirls)
Christine Allado (Hamilton)

22. BEST INDEPENDENT MAGAZINE

1Granary Magazine
Dansk Magazine
Rion Magazine
Metal Magazine
Glitz Magazine
Flux Magazine
NMB Magazine
Fuse Magazine

23. BEST DIRECTOR

Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin)
Rungano Nyoni (I am a Witch)
William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)
Patrick Ryder (The Code)
Lynne Ramsey (You Were Never Really Here)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Sam Mendes (The Ferryman)
Haifaa Al – Masour (Mary Shelley)

24. BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY

Bear Cruylis
Mo Abudu
Bonang Matheba
Joey Essex
Alison Hammond
Joselyn Dumas
Amy Garcia
Hayley Tamaddon

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2018 George Britton