Connect with us

Event Reviews

Checkout Full List Of Winners At The Just Ended Grammy Awards.

Published

on

Women and hip-hop shined at the 61st Annual Grammy Awards.

Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga, Cardi B, and Childish Gambino were among Sunday’s big winners. Musgraves took home one of the four top awards of the night, album of the year, in addition to almost sweeping the country categories with three additional wins. Gambino’s “This Is America” made history, nabbing hip hop’s first-ever wins in the song of the year and record of the year categories.

Meanwhile, Cardi B also broke ground as the first solo woman to take home a rap album Grammy.

Brandi Carlile, who scored a commanding seven Grammy nominations, was one of Sunday’s early winners, winning all three of the awards she was up for in the pre-telecast ceremony.

Lady Gaga also won big with three, while awards-shy Drake surprised the crowd by accepting the trophy for best rap song for “God’s Plan.” Dua Lipa was named best new artist.

Alicia Keys, a 15-time Grammy winner, hosted the ceremony in Los Angeles.

See the full list of winners below.

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino (WINNER)
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album Of The Year:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Scorpion” — Drake
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone
“Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
“Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

Song Of The Year:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) (WINNER)

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa (WINNER)
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga (WINNER)
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (WINNER)
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“My Way” — Willie Nelson (WINNER)
“Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
“Standards (DELUXE)” — Seal
“The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!” — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Camila” — Camila Cabello
“Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande (WINNER)
“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
“Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk
“Reputation” — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson (WINNER)
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
“Woman Worldwide” — Justice (WINNER)
“Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
“Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band (WINNER)
“Modern Lore” — Julian Lage
“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller
“Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell (WINNER)
“Made An America” — The Fever 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:
“Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — High On Fire (WINNER)
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth — Underoath

Best Rock Song:
“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) (WINNER)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:
“Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
“M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
“Prequelle — Ghost
“From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet (WINNER)
“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys
“Colors” — Beck (WINNER)
“Utopia” — Björk
“American Utopia” — David Byrne
“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:
“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar (WINNER)
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges (WINNER, TIE)

“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba (WINNER, TIE)
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) (WINNER)
“Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Everything Is Love” — The Carters (WINNER)
“The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
“War & Leisure” — Miguel
“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:
“Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
“Good Thing” — Leon Bridges
“Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R. (WINNER)
“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance:
“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice For What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (WINNER, TIE)
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak (WINNER, TIE)
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino (WINNER)
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) (WINNER)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B (WINNER)
“Swimming” — Mac Miller
“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
“Daytona” — Pusha T
“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay (WINNER)
”When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:
“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) (WINNER)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:
“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
“Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
“From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon (WINNER)
“Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach
“Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist (WINNER)
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole
“The Questions” — Kurt Elling
“The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
“If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller
“Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
“Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet (WINNER)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists (WINNER)
“Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
“Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
“Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band (WINNER)
“West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cinque”— Elio Villafranca
“Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters (WINNER)
“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (WINNER)
“Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:
“One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly (WINNER)
“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds
“The Other Side” — The Walls Group
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle (WINNER)
“Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship
“Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture
“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb (WINNER)
“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs
“Still Standing” — The Martins
“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant (WINNER)
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía
“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
“Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados
“Coastcity” — Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné
“Gourmet” — Orishas
“Aztlán” — Zoé (WINNER)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel (WINNER)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte
“Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra (WINNER)

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:
“All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
“Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette
“The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine
“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack
“One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett
“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie
“Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys (WINNER)
“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy (WINNER)
“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito (WINNER)
“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole
“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs
“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:
“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez
“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons
“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier
“Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers (WINNER)

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin
“Spyboy” — Cha Wa
“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a (WINNER)
“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:
“As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever” — Etana
“Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time” — Protoje
“44/876” — Sting & Shaggy (WINNER)

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:
“Deran” — Bombino
“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir (WINNER)
“The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats (WINNER)
“Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart
“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu
“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups
“The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance
“Calypso” — David Sedaris
“Creative Quest” — Questlove
“Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter (WINNER)
“The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:
“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan
“Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen
“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER
“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
“My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
“Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists)
“Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists) – WINNER
“Lady Bird” — (Various Artists)
“Stranger Things” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package:
“Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
“Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
“Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)- WINNER
“The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
“Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
“I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – WINNER
“Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes:
“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
“The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album:
“Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)- WINNER
“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams (WINNER)

Best Remixed Recording:
“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album:
“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER
“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
“Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)
“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh (WINNER)
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Best Opera Recording:
“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) (WINNER)
“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:
“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) (WINNERS)
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet (WINNER)
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles (WINNER)

Best Classical Compendium:
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (WINNER)
“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:
“APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (WINNER)
“I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
“Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
“Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film:
“Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
“Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (WINNER)
“Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
“The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.

Source: Variety.com

Event Reviews

Trigmatic Kicks Off 2019 On A High Note! ‘My Life Concert’ Sold out!

Published

on

Trigmatic kicks off 2019 on a High Note! ‘My Life Concert’ Sold out!

If Trigmatic’s ‘My Life Concert’ is anything to go by, we can be sure that Trigmatic means business this year! And what better way to start than by honouring icons of the past with a mix of some of the finest artistes.

The concert held at Alliance Francaise on the 26th of January saw a beautiful mix of great music celebrating Highlife, Reggae, Dancehall and afro beats in grand style. Highlights of the sold out show included the tributes to Hugh Masekela , JA Adofo and Aka Blay. The night also had it’s fair share of story telling with Trigmatic’s primary school music teacher & renowned flutist (Dela Botri) join him on stage for two songs. 

The spontaneity of A.I’s gospel worship set with Trigmatic, JA Adofo Jnr’s renditions of 2 of his fathers classics and Gyedu Blay Ambulley’s spot on recap of his classic Simi Rap kept the excitement running throughout the concert.

 Amongst the dignitaries were the deputy high commissioner of South Africa H.E Thapelo Madumane who also accepted the citation on behalf of Hugh Masekela’s family. Other notable personalities and a good section of the media were present.

Trig’s My Life Concert series will make stops in Kumasi, Takoradi, Cape Coast & finally end in Tamale before his album launch concert.

Excerpt of photos from the concert;

Continue Reading

Event Reviews

INAUGURATION OF HEAVENLY JEWELS: Heavenly Jewels Delivers Spectacular Performances.

Published

on

After the inception of the youth choir that saw them deliver great dexterity in their endeavor within and outside its jurisdiction, Ghanaian based youth choir, Heavenly Jewels began the year with an exclusive concert at the Christ the King Parish Hall, to climax their inauguration ceremony.

The inauguration ceremony of the youth choir was staged at an estimated 1,000 capacity venue, Christ The King Parish Hall, Cantoments-Accra, which was filled beyond the max and was themed"Delighting Our Maker With Our Strings and Voices"

Heavenly Jewels was formed in the year 2017. Now with more than 100 members, it is one of the most versatile choirs in the country at the moment, with their mission, to propagate the gospel of Christ through Choral Music backed by an orchestra.

The inaugural service of the youth choir attracted some Ghanaian elite, the Chief of Akwamu Adumasa Nana Ansah Kwao IV and provided a cool calm ambiance to go with the non-stop music provided by the Heavenly Jewels Youth Choir.

The inauguration of Heavenly Jewels Youth Choir witnessed some number of supporting performances from Achimota Youth Choir and Adjumako Youth Choir who entertained Gospel fanatics with some soul touching and songs of the saints.

Other elite youth choir, Winneba Youth Choir and Zamar Band also got a slot to deliver their undiluted talents to the reserved christ lovers and audience before the crowd roared in excitement to welcome the newly inaugurated, Heavenly Jewels and their crew who climaxed the night with their top-notch performances.

The inaugural service was a rather unique offering to christ like disciples who have been eagerly anticipating this event, as it provided Gospel fanatics the opportunity to experience the presence of God through their harmonic and melodious tunes.

The event, however, did not disappoint, with Heavenly Jewels providing an electric performance that came in three folds, The drama session that told the history of the word Apatampa, the highlife session and the soul soothing session, living uneraseable memories on the minds of the saints who were present.

The touching scene of the inauguration ceremony was when, all the invited youth choir, Achimota Youth Choir, Zamar Band, Adjumako Youth Choir, Winneba Youth Choir and Heavenly Jewels massed up together on stage to display a sign of unity within all youth choir in the country.

By: Gerrard-Israel

Continue Reading

Event Reviews

Are Ghanaian Artistes Capable Of Staging Their Concerts?

Published

on

Entertainment fraternity popularly known as the Show Business(ShowBiz) in Ghana have transformed positively emboldening the Ghanaian entertainment industry players, precisely the Artiste to stand out tall in staging their own musical concerts without attaining any assistance from any event organizers to determine the success of their show.

Few years ago, the Ghanaian artiste from all angle of the country rely on most event organizers to assemble over two thousand fans to entertain with good music and arts, but looking at the trend now in Ghana, the artistes are able to show case their talent to their fans locally and globally due to the good brands their management and record label nurtured to bring out the best from them.

2018 through to the early days of 2019 has been recognized as one of the best year in the history of Ghana Music Industry. Artistes, both the mainstream and the Up and Coming folks were able to thrill their fans to groove to good music all over the country as they gave back-to-back performance of their hit songs at various events centers in the country.

The year under review wittnessed Nation's, Movement's and Family's stagging their anual musical concerts which has its own tag that made it unique and attractive to it target audience. The BHiM Concert, Rapperholic, SaminiFest, Made In Taadi Concert, The Reign Thanksgiving Concert, Manifestivities, WorlaFest, Tic Concert, Girls Talk Concert, Connect Concert were the much talked about event a management could proclaim success over.

The Rockstar Concert.

December 16, 2018 Kumasi enjoyed and outstanding perfomance from multitalented Lynx Entertainment signee, Kuami Eugene who had a massive album launch concert on Saturday at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium with thousands of music fanatics trooping to the event just to have a feel of his craft.

Georgebritton.com reports has it that, the event had several up and coming artistes billed to perform to exhibit their talent with the objective of warming up the stage for the mainstream artistes in the industry to bless their fans with great performances.

The Angela hitmaker after hitting the stage to perform some of his popular tunes invited on stage some of his colleagues he has worked on a song with to support him. Strongman, Adina, Kwesi Arthur, Kidi, Okyeame Kwame, Tic and many other musicians are part of the tall lists of artistes who jumped on stage to help Kuami Eugene entertain the hundreds of fans who paid to attend the Rockstar music concert.

The Rockstar album which was launched on December 15 is a 13 track piece with several hit songs and features.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Brcfa4Aglus/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

IamTic- Concert.

Hip Life Artiste, Tic Tac who had diminished in the entertainment scene for years had an amazing 2018 which served as a year of revival make him relevant and be able to stand the heat allocated to it. In other to give back to what the fans gave him some years ago, he decided to staged 'Iam Tic Concert'.

The few patrons who made to the venue however, got their monies worth as musicians like VVIP, Bright of Buk Bak, Article Wan, Nana Boroo, KiDi, Kuami Eugene, Keche, Nii Funny, Nero X, Shegah among others took turns to thrill them, after they had waited for a long while.

Tic Tac delivered a show that deserved more people to see than the number of people who showed up for the concert. He made his appearance around 2:30 am on Saturday, dressed like a boxer, complete with an orange boxing robe and gloves.

He kicked off his performance with some of his old hit tunes like Kangaroo, Fefe Nefe, Philomena before introducing Kuami Eugene and KiDi, with whom he had collaborated on Kwani Kwani 2 and Pe Ne Mame to join him on stage.

I am TiC was a good concert and the lack of patrons should not discourage the Hiplife musician from making it an annual event like he wants to.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BrvqG9OgWO9/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link
https://www.instagram.com/p/BrukASCAvvX/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Manifestivities 2018.

Award winning rapper M.anifest's 'Manifestivites' 2018 made history over the weekends as the event which was headlined by rapper Manifest thrilled patrons to electrifying performance.The event which came off at the Bukom Boxing Arena in Accra saw thousands of patrons jamming to the performances from some great musicians from Ghana and Nigeria.

The surprise of the night however came with the unexpected reunion between Sarkodie and M.anifest who have been on each others throat for a while now. Sarkodie who made a surprise appearance performed with M.anifest, sending the audience agog.

Manifest and Sarkodie in 2016 embroiled in one of the biggest rap beefs the country has ever witnessed. After Sarkodie released his ‘Bossy’ track, M.anifest who could not fathom why Sarkodie used his name “in vain” replied with ‘godMC’. As industry persons argued over whether or not it was necessary for M.anifest to jab Sarkodie, the BET award-winner replied the ‘godMC’ track with ‘Kanta’. Calling the ‘beef’ he had with Sarkodie a competitive rivalry, M.anifest stated that history has been made with his re-union.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsA1efdg5W3/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Saminifest 2018.

Dancehall Samini's 2018 edition of the annual musical concert dubbed ‘Saminifest’, which was held at the Osu Oxford Street on December 22, turned out to be highly entertaining as all the performing artistes billed for the night thrilled patrons with magnificent live performances.

The event witnessed historic live performances from hiplife and dancehall artistes like Samini, Stonebwoy, Yaa Pono, Rocky Dawuni and others.

Samini’s performance was held up briefly by the MC for the night, comedian Foster Romanus, when his family and management mounted the stage with a surprised birthday cake.

After eating some of the cake on stage, Samini continued to perform some his old hits, as well as his new music on the newly released ‘Untamed’ album which a electrifying breakthrough to rest at the 8th position of the Bill Board Reggae Album Chat with the same excitement as he began.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Br9xkhSDPhZ/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Rapperholic 2018.

Accra International Conference Centre(AICC) was the prefered location for Sark Nation boss, Sarkodie to host his annual rap concert dubbed the 'Rapperholic' which took Accra by surprise kept the media talking.

The event massed up an estimated 2000 music lovers and fans of Sarkodie on the night as he led them through an outstanding and mouth watering performances that even got most of reserved audience on their feet to sheer the most celebrated rapper in glory.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Br1gPu2llJR/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link
https://www.instagram.com/p/Br18F5IlcPC/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link
https://www.instagram.com/p/Br1NADwnlpZ/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Girl Talk Concert.

Singer Efya headlined the female- only “Girl Talk Concert” for a final time on December 27 at the National Theatre in Accra.

An emotional experience, it saw the beloved chanteuse rendered a truly memorable performance to an enthralled audience which also included mum and veteran broadcaster Nana Adjoa Awindor of Greetings from Abroad fame, former Deputy Tourism Minister Abla Gomashie, actresses Lydia Forson and Yvonne Nelson, highlife singer Becca, MzVee and a host of others

Supporting acts on the night included Captain Planet of 4×4, Sarkodie, Adomaa, King Promise, KiDi, Wutah, Tagoe Sisters among others.

Born Jane Efya Awindor, the chanteuse has maintained her grip on the accolade of one of Ghana’s premier female vocalists since bursting unto the scene as one half of duo Irene and Jane in 2008, being awarded GMA Best Female Vocal Performance of the Year an unprecedented four times in a row. Her long-awaited debut album Janesis, which was launched April 22, 2013. She’s also author of the T.I.N.T mixtape.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BrsJyHTHT_G/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link
https://www.instagram.com/p/Br2NMjYHNOB/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Reign Thanksgiving Concert.

On the 28 of December, Loud mouth Shatta Wale with the help of other up and coming artistes were able to flood the Mantse Agbonaa venue with overwhelming number of fans who massed up to support their Artiste.

The maiden edition of the Reign Thanksgiving Concert is in prospect to give thanks to God for seeing the

Shatta Movement through a successful launch of the Reign Album which had a breakthrough and finding it self at 6th position on the World Billboard Album Chart.

Up and coming artistes were given some slots to spice up the show with their unheard talents which gave the night massive atmosphere.

Shatta Wale delivered a top-notch performance and got fans jumping and cheering the Dancehall Artiste after dropping most of his hit songs and also some hit tunes from the Reign Album.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Br-H91ZApxl/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

BHiM Concert.

After a hectic year that saw him deliver great dexterity in his endeavor within and outside his jurisdiction, Ghanaian Born African Dancehall King Stonebwoy wrapped up the successful year with an exclusive concert at the Fantasy Dome tagged, the "BHiM Concert".

The 4th edition of the annual musical festival show was staged at an estimated 2,000 capacity venue, the Fantasy Dome in Labadi, the talent heart of the capital, Accra and brought fans of the awards winning Africa Dancehall King together.

The concert was a rather unique offering to fans who have been eagerly anticipating this event, as it provided fans the opportunity to experience the Reggae/Dancehall and Afro-pop sensation without the typical hordes of fans at his concerts.

The event, however, did not disappoint, with "Top Skanka" providing an electric performance that came in three folds, The Live band Reggae session, Dancehall session and the Afro-Beats session, living unerasable memories on the minds of the fans.

Other elite artistes such as Morgan Heritage from Jamaica, Admiral T, Trigmatic, Sista Afia, Kwesi Arthur also got slots to deliver their undiluted talents to the reserved fans before the crowd roared in excitement to welcome Dancehall King, Stonebwoy and his crew who wrapped up the night with their top-notch performances.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsECZlfFsQO/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

TINAFEST.

Havng crossed over into the year 2019, the much awaited maiden edition of Ghanaian-born British-based Afro pop act,Fuse ODG’s concert dubbed the 'TINAFEST' was staged on the 4th of January at the Round Pavilion of the Accra Trade Fair Centre.

Tinafest is intended to change the bad narratives about Africa and to also trumpet her achievements in the arts“, Fuse ODG disclosed. He is best known for his 2013 single ‘Antenna’ which peaked at number 7 on the UK singles chart.

The concert, held in the evening, saw performances from artistes from Ghana and the Diaspora. UK artiste Stefflon Don, British rapper Lethal Bizzle, Sarkodie, Kuami Eugene and Kidi took turns to perform at the show.

In reuniting the Global African Diaspora, the Tina Festival has been part of a wider series of events over three days held at Ghana’s most iconic venues.

These musical concerts were single handedly stage by artiste and their management and witnessed an overinflation situation. This cleary depicts that, Ghanaian entertainment industry players have met the standard of organizing their own shows without accepting offers from different organizers.

Ghana's entertainment industry has been blessed which these great artistes and serve as an export to explore their deterity and artistic prowess within and out their jurisdiction, and also showcase the rich culture in Ghana.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsV4dRtglBo/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Made In Taadi Concert.

High Grades very own, Kofi Kinaata's 2018 edition of the Made In Taadi Annual Concert has been successfully held. The seasons edition was scheduled to take place at the Jubilee Park on Saturday 22nd December 2018, According to organizers, reason for the venue was to make it more fun and interactive.

The saturday concert saw it in two folds, First Part dubbed Family Day Out commenced at 10am saw ending at exactly 5pm on 22nd December. That part of the program was for kids and their families. There was a lot of interesting kids activities including bouncy castles, line and spoon competition, among others.

To make the Family Day Out both educative and entertaining, exhibition of books were displayed, culture, and narrate the history of the Western Region. Resource Personnel’s were available to talk on topics like; ”Planning your study and social life, how to start a business at an early stage, how to have personal time table, and many others.”

Later in the evening saw of the Made In Taadi Concert which performances was from both A list Artiste and Local based Artist.

Kwesi Arthur, Donzy, Edem, Pastor Joe Beachem, Kwadwo Nkansah Lil Win, Ras Kuuku, DopeNation,10 Westside Legacy Artist, Sarkodie, Teephlow and ,many others graced to make the occasion a memorable one.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BrxhPVvl66G/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

By: Gerrard-Israel

Continue Reading

Event Reviews

DJ Switch Enlivens Early Christmas Event At Accra Marriott Hotel.

Published

on

Marriott Hotels, part of Marriott International is steadily growing its first West African hub with exciting activities throughout the festive season. Accra Marriott Hotel, the Gateway to West Africa on Thursday, December 6, mounted its first official Christmas tree in the capital city of Ghana, treating over hundred guests to trending music and cocktails. The event dubbed Christmas Tree Lighting hosted by talented young star and DJ, Switch, as well as celebrated radio and television personality Giovanni Caleb saw the Marriott International brand in the West boldly transforming itself for mobile and global travelers who blend work and play. From the sweet sounds of holiday favorites from local music artists as jockeyed by DJ switch to the giant Father Christmas figure seated at the entrance treating guests to photo sessions and pleasantries while they jingle all the way through the Greatroom at the hotel, Accra Marriott, welcomed customers to the complimentary event with an early Christmas. For their twinkle and fun-inspired holiday décor, word has it that, the ice cream served on the night was on top of guest's cravings! The Christmas Tree Lighting event saw over 200 guests including the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ghana Tourism Authority (GTA), Mr Akwasi Agyemang, Oheneyere Gifty Anti and husband Nana Ansah Kwaw IV, Actress Chris Kata and fashion influencer Nuel Bans of Debonair Afrik. Other influencers who were sighted by NetbuzzAfrica.com included renowned sound engineer and music coach Justice ‘Wei Ye' Oteng, artiste manager Stephen Creepy, Television personality Nuong Faalong among other top business moguls. There were also reps from NetbuzzAfrica.com, Tmghlive, Ebox Africa along with Kobby Kyei, Odartey Gh, Francis Banks and other top content curator-bloggers from the capital. DJ Switch, the star of the night treated guests to the best musical selections alongside her dance antics before joining the crowd for various photo sessions. Marriott currently leads the industry with innovations, including the Greatroom lobby and Mobile Guest Services that elevates style & design and technology. With its local touches blending to create a vibrant aesthetic topped with amenity-filled guest rooms, the plush hotel has been listed as the official Christmas centre to enjoy all the good meals with exciting entertainment including a touch of live band music this Christmas. Source: NetbuzzAfrica.com
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2018 George Britton